Serious incident Boeing 727-222F PR-MTK, Tuesday 1 December 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 December 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-222F
Owner/operator:TAF Linhas Aéreas
Registration: PR-MTK
MSN: 20037/701
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B (HK3)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Serious incident
Location:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU) -   Brazil
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Brasília International Airport, DF (BSB/SBBR)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Boeing 727-222F cargo plane, registered PR-MTK, sustained substantial damage in a taxiing accident at São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU). The crew members reported that the brakes failed as they were approaching stand F00. The airplane collided with airport equipment, rupturing the right hand forward side of the airplane.

Sources:

Imagens mostram ‘rasgo’ em avião cargueiro que bateu em Cumbica (G1, 1-12-2009)
CENIPA