Accident McDonnell Douglas MD-11F Z-BAV, Saturday 28 November 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 November 2009
Time:08:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-11F
Owner/operator:Avient Aviation
Registration: Z-BAV
MSN: 48408/457
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW4460
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Shanghai-Pudong International Airport (PVG) -   China
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Shanghai-Pudong International Airport (PVG/ZSPD)
Destination airport:Bishkek-Manas International Airport (FRU/UAFM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A McDonnell Douglas MD-11F cargo plane, operated by Avient Aviation, was destroyed when crashed and burned on takeoff from Shanghai-Pudong International Airport (PVG), China. Three crew members were fatally injured and four survived the accident. Press reports indicate that the tail struck the runway before the airplane crashed past the runway end. Runway 17R/35L was briefly closed after the accident.

METAR:

00:00 UTC / 08:00 local time:
ZSPD 280000Z 36007MPS 9999 SCT020 12/07 Q1027 NOSIG=
Weather at 00:00 UTC; Wind 360 degrees at 13 knots; scattered clouds at 2000 feet; Temperature 12 degrees C, dew point 7 degrees C; QNH 1027 mb

Sources:

Xinhua
NTSB
CAAC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 January 2002 HL7372 Korean Air 0 Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) min

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM); March 2007