Accident Lockheed KC-130J Hercules MM62176, Monday 23 November 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 November 2009
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C30J model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed KC-130J Hercules
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM62176
MSN: 5497
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Rolls-Royce AE2100D3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Le Rene, near Coltano -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pisa-Arturo dell'Oro Air Base (PSA/LIRP)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Lockheed C-130J Hercules transport plane, operated by the Italian Air Force, was destroyed when crashed and burned immediately after takeoff from Pisa-Gal Galilei Airport (PSA). All five crew members were killed. The airplane came down on a railway line, broke up and caught fire.

METAR:

13:15 UTC / 14:15 local time:
LIRP 231315Z 23013KT 9999 FEW025TCU SCT040 17/09 Q1021 NOSIG
wind 230 degrees at 13 knots; few clouds at 2,500 feet, scattered clouds at 4,000 feet; temperature 17 degrees C, dew point 9 degrees C; QNH 1021 MB

Sources:

Aeronautica Militare Italiana press release
Precipita aereo militare a Pisa: 5 morti (Corriere della Sera, 23-11-2009)

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA); March 2008

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Pisa-Gal Galilei Airport (PSA/LIRP); August 2000