| Date: | Tuesday 25 April 1972 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | American Aviation AA-1 Yankee |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N5630L |
| MSN: | AA1-0030 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Salinas, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:student entered spin doing stalls about 6000 ft.Ip waited 3 turns bfor recovry attempt.Un recover.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OAK72FVM31 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB