Runway excursion Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-82 (MD-82) 9Q-CAB, Thursday 19 November 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 November 2009
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-82 (MD-82)
Owner/operator:Compagnie Africaine d'Aviation - CAA
Registration: 9Q-CAB
MSN: 49702/1479
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-217C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 117
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Goma Airport (GOM) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA)
Destination airport:Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A McDonnell Douglas MD-82 passenger plane, operated by Compagnie Africaine d'Aviation (CAA), was substantially damaged when it overran the runway on landing at Goma Airport (GOM), D.R. Congo. Some twenty passengers were injured in the accident.
Flight E9-3711 operated on a scheduled domestic flight from Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH) to Goma. The airplane failed to stop while landing on runway 36 and overran into a rocky lava field. Initial press reports indicate the runway was wet.

Sources:

Radio Okapi
RDC: un avion rate son freinage en bout de piste, quelques blessés légers (AFP, 19-11-2009)

Location