Accident Fokker 100 EP-CFO, Wednesday 18 November 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 November 2009
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 100
Owner/operator:Iran Air
Registration: EP-CFO
MSN: 11389
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tay 650-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 99
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Isfahan-Shahid Beheshti Airport (IFN) -   Iran
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Isfahan-Shahid Beheshti Airport (IFN/OIFM)
Destination airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Fokker 100 passenger plane, operated by Iran Air, was substantially damaged when the left hand main landing gear failed at Isfahan-Shahid Beheshti Airport (IFN), Iran. Flight IR220 operated on a scheduled domestic flight from Isfahan to Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR). Shortly after takeoff the undercarriage failed to retract. The crew decided to return to Isfahan. After touch down the shock absorber of left main landing gear broke and the left hand wing struck the runway.

Sources:

Location