| Date: | Saturday 7 November 2009 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-76MD |
| Owner/operator: | Russian Air Force |
| Registration: | RA-86894 |
| MSN: | 0013432977 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Cycles: | 6200 flights |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ivanovo-Severny Air Base -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Ivanovo-Severny Air Base (XUDI) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The IL-76MD transport plane sustained damage in an accident at Ivanovo-Severny Air Base, Russia.
When the pilot engaged full throttle in preparation for takeoff the no. 3 engine separated from the pylon and flew for 150 metres. The airplane was withdrawn from use and stored at the air base since the accident.
Sources:
russianplanes.net
Soviet Transports 