Accident Beechcraft 80 Queen Air CC-CDW, Friday 20 March 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 March 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 80 Queen Air
Owner/operator:Aeroguayacan Ltda
Registration: CC-CDW
MSN: LD-126
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:10 km from San Felipe -   Chile
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:SCSE
Destination airport:SCTI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed following engine trouble. The aircraft got short of fuel and crashed into a peach grove while maneuvering to land on a short runway during twilight.

Sources:

AL 246