Other Boeing 727-230F J5-GCU, Thursday 5 November 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 November 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-230F
Owner/operator:Africa Air Assistance
Registration: J5-GCU
MSN: 21619/1407
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Sinkrebaka -   Mali
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC) reported that the wreckage of a burnt out Boeing 727 airplane was found on an illegal desert airstrip 200 km North of Gao, Mali. The airplane had arrived from Venezuela carrying a cargo of drugs. The airplane was set afire and burned out.

Sources:

Maliweb.net
RFI
Three arrested over suspected Mali drugs plane (AFP, 23-11-2009)
The Guardian: US embassy cables: Three-week delay for Mali 'drug plane' crash investigation

Location