| Date: | Tuesday 3 November 2009 |
| Time: | 19:36 |
| Type: | Xian MA60 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Zimbabwe |
| Registration: | Z-WPJ |
| MSN: | 0301 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 38 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Harare Airport (HRE) -
Zimbabwe
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Harare Airport (HRE/FVHA) |
| Destination airport: | Bulawayo-Joshua Mqabuko Nkomo International Airport (BUQ/FVJN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Air Zimbabwe MA60 aircraft impacted with warthogs during the take-off roll. Flight 239 was about to lift off the ground when it hit five warthogs. The plane's nose and left main landing gears collapsed after the impact. The aircraft veered off to the left side of the runway and stopped off the runway with damage on the engine propeller and on the wing tip.
Sources:
herald.co.zw
Soviet Transports 