Runway excursion Accident Learjet C-21A (Learjet 35A) 84-0094, Monday 2 November 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 November 2009
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet C-21A (Learjet 35A)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 84-0094
MSN: 35-540
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ali Air Base -   Iraq
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ali Base (ORTL)
Narrative:
During the approach to landing at Ali Air Base, Iraq the crew configured the Learjet C-21A jet to lose excess altitude. The crew disregarded multiple audible and visual warnings that the aircraft sink rate was excessive and failed to take corrective action. As a result of the excessive speed, rate of descent, partial landing configuration and ten knot tailwind, the airplane touched down approximately two-thirds down the runway. There was insufficient remaining runway length available to stop. It departed the prepared surface and came to rest 200 feet off the departure end of the runway.
The airplane sustained approximately $1,831,259 in damage.

The plane was dismantled and later destroyed (set ablaze) by soldiers from the 68th Transportation Company, 749th Combat Sustainment Support Battalion, 4th Sustainment Brigade, 310th Expeditionary Sustainment Command, during a training exercise on Contingency Operating Base Adder, Iraq, July 5-15, 2011.

The accident investigation board (AIB) president found clear and convincing evidence that the mishap crew failed to sufficiently reduce speed and altitude during their approach to execute a normal landing, failed to complete the appropriate checklist for a high speed partial flap landing, and failed to recognize that there was insufficient runway remaining to safely land. Finally, the mishap crew failed to initiate a 'Go-Around' to correct the aforementioned deviations. Additionally, the AIB president also found sufficient evidence that skill-based errors, judgment and decision-making errors, cognitive factors, psycho-behavioural factors, coordination, communication and planning factors, and planning inappropriate operations all were substantially contributing factors to the mishap.

Sources:

USAF Accident Investigation Board (AIB) Executive Summary
Soldiers and Airmen recover, dismantle damaged aircraft (USAF)

Location

Images:

photo (c) anon; Ali AB; 09 November 2009

photo (c) U.S. Air Force, Capt. Jeffrey Davis; Contingency Operating Base Adder; 15 July 2011

photo (c) U.S. Air Force, Capt. Jeffrey Davis; Contingency Operating Base Adder; 16 July 2011

photo (c) U.S. Air Force, Capt. Jeffrey Davis; Contingency Operating Base Adder; 28 May 2011

photo (c) U.S. Air Force, Capt. Jeffrey Davis; Contingency Operating Base Adder; 05 July 2011