| Date: | Monday 2 November 2009 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | PZL-Mielec M28-05PI Skytruck |
| Owner/operator: | Kepolisian Negara Republik Indonesia (Indonesian Police) |
| Registration: | P-4202 |
| MSN: | AJE 003-04 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Mulia -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Jayapura-Sentani Airport (DJJ/WAJJ) |
| Destination airport: | Mulia Airport (LII/WABQ) |
Narrative:A PZL M-28 turboprop plane went missing during a domestic flight from Jayapura-Sentani Airport (DJJ), Indonesia to Mulia Airport (LII). The airplane, operated by the Indonesian Police, departed Jayapura at 11:38 to deliver logistics for police personnel in Puncak Jaya Regency. Contact with the flight was lost and the airplane failed to arrive at its destination.
The airplane wreckage was found on November 4 on a mountainside.
Sources:
Sentani airport`s tower loses contact with police aircraft (Antara)
Search continues for police Skytruck plane (The Jakarta Post, 4-11-2009)
Location