Unlawful Interference Antonov An-24RV EY-47693, Monday 2 November 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 November 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24RV
Owner/operator:Daallo Airlines
Registration: EY-47693
MSN: 27307510
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24VT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Bossaso Airport (BSA) -   Somalia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bosaso-Bender Qassim International Airport (BSA/HCMF)
Destination airport:Djibouti Airport (JIB/HDAM)
Narrative:
A Daallo Airlines passenger plane was hijacked en route between Bossaso Airport (BSA) and Djibouti Airport (JIB). Two passengers wielded guns and demanded to be flown to Las Qorey. Passengers overpowered both hijackers. The flight returned to Bossaso were the hijackers were arrested.
Unconfirmed reports indicate that EY-47693 was the plane involved in the hijacking.