Accident Ilyushin Il-76MD RF-76801, Sunday 1 November 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 November 2009
Time:08:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-76MD
Owner/operator:Russian Ministry of Interior
Registration: RF-76801
MSN: 0093495866
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,9 km SW of Mirny Airport (MJZ) -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Mirny Airport (MJZ/UERR)
Destination airport:Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On the day before the accident, the Ilyushin Il-76MD transport plane delivered a batch of cargo to Mirny, Russia. During taxiing after landing, the crew activated the electrical part of the rudder and aileron locking system. The "Lock On" light illuminated. On the morning of the next day, a ferry flight to Chita was planned, with an en route stop at Irkutsk.
In the course of preflight checks, the crew took steps to bring the electromechanical part of the locking system to the "disengaged" position. At the same time the "Lock on" light remained illuminated. Accepting it as a false alarm, the captain decided to take off. The operability of the aileron control system was checked by deflecting the steering wheel to the left and then to the right. During deflection to the right, the right aileron was locked due to its locking mechanism. At 07:48 the flight took off in darkness from runway 24.
At the beginning of the takeoff run, the engine power was set to a position below the takeoff mode, which did not provide an audible warning of the locked position of the steering wheels and ailerons. In the course of the takeoff run, the aircraft began to move to the right. After becoming airborne, a roll of 8 degrees occurred, which continued to increase intensively. The crew tried to counteract the banking moment by deflecting the controls to the left. The movement of the steering wheel to the left was limited by the mechanism of locking the right aileron.
At 59 seconds of flight with a roll of about 90 degrees at a speed of 364 km/h the plane impacted the ground at a distance of 1893 m from the runway and broke up.

METAR:

23:30 UTC / 08:30 local time:
UERR 312330Z 22005MPS CAVOK M24/M26 Q1030 NOSIG RMK QFE741 24450245=
Wind 220 degrees at 10 knots; temperature -24 deg C; ceiling unlimited, QNH 1030 mb

Sources:

RIA Novosti
Ministry of Emergency Situations (MChS) of Russia

Location

Images:

photo (c) Staselnik; near Mirny Airport (MJZ); 20 July 2014; (CC:by-sa)