Tailstrike Accident Airbus A321-231 HL7763, Wednesday 28 October 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 October 2009
Time:10:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:Asiana Airlines
Registration: HL7763
MSN: 3297
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 147
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Osaka-Kansai International Airport (KIX) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport (GMP/RKSS)
Destination airport:Osaka-Kansai International Airport (KIX/RJBB)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Asiana Airlines Airbus A321-200, registration HL7763 was damaged when the tail struck the runway on landing. No injuries occured.
The airplane was operating international flight OZ1125 from Seoul (SEL), South Korea to Osaka-Kansai, Japan.
A postflight inspection revealed scrape marks and damage of 2.40 meters in length and 30 cm in width on the underside of the airplane's tail.

PROBABLE CAUSES:
In this accident, it is considered highly probable that, during the landing on Kansai International Airport, the Aircraft sustained damage in the aft part of the fuselage which contacted the runway, since the pitch angle became excessively large after the touchdown on the runway.
It is considered highly probable that the Aircraft’s pitch angle became excessive because the First Officer continued inputting pitch-up signals even after touchdown.
The flare by the First Officer was inappropriate and as a result, the sink rate of the Aircraft did not fully decrease, causing the Aircraft to land with a strong impact on the ground. It is considered probable that, that the First Officer became upset by the impact contributed to his continuous input for pitch-up after touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: AA2011-3
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

JTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 June 2011 HL7763 Asiana Airlines 0 Gyodong non
28 January 2025 HL7763 Air Busan 0 Busan-Gimhae (Pusan) International Airport (PUS/RKPK) w/o
Hangar / ground fire

Location

Images:

photo (c) JTSB; Osaka-Kansai International Airport (KIX/RJBB); October 2009