| Date: | Wednesday 21 October 2009 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737 |
| Owner/operator: | EgyptAir |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Cairo International Airport (CAI) -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA) |
| Destination airport: | Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA) |
| Confidence Rating: | |
Narrative:A Sudanese passenger on board the EgyptAir flight pulled out the knife at a female attendant, minutes after takeoff saying he wanted the flight diverted to Jerusalem "to liberate it" Two air marshals overpowered the hijacker, who later turned out to be intoxicated.
News media reported the airplane involved to be a Boeing 737 while the EgyptAir timetable suggested the airplane usually used on the flight was an Airbus A320.
Sources:
BBC