Accident McDonnell Douglas MD-11F N701GC, Tuesday 20 October 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 October 2009
Time:03:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-11F
Owner/operator:Centurion Air Cargo
Registration: N701GC
MSN: 48434/476
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:General Electric CF6-80C2D1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Montevideo-Carrasco Airport (MVD) -   Uruguay
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:Montevideo-Carrasco Airport (MVD/SUMU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A McDonnell Douglas MD-11F cargo plane, operated by Centurion Air Cargo as flight 431, sustained damage on landing at Montevideo-Carrasco Airport (MVD), Uruguay. The right hand main landing gear leg was bent sideways during landing on runway 24. The crew managed to stop on taxiway A were the airplane had to be offloaded.

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 December 2005 N701GC Gemini Air Cargo 0 Near Nottingham East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGNX) non
17 September 2010 N988AR Centurion Air Cargo 0 Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI) non
Hydraulic system problem
13 October 2012 N988AR Centurion Air Cargo 0 São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP) w/o

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) [N]; June 2009