| Date: | Thursday 15 October 2009 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Antonov An-28 |
| Owner/operator: | Blue Wing Airlines |
| Registration: | PZ-TST |
| MSN: | 1AJ008-04 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Engine model: | Glushenkov TVD-10B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kwamalasamutu Airfield -
Suriname
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Paramaribo-Zorg en Hoop Airport (ORG/SMZO) |
| Destination airport: | Kwamalasamutu Airfield (SMSM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Antonov 28 passenger plane, operated by Blue Wing Airlines, sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Kwamalasamutu Airfield , Suriname. The flight had departed Paramaribo-Zorg en Hoop Airport (ORG) on a domestic flight to the Trio Indian village of Kwamalasamutu. One crew member and three passengers were reported injured.
Sources:
Alweer vliegtuigcrash Blue Wing (Dagblad Suriname, 16-10-2009)
CASAS
Location
Images:

photo (c) soero; unknown, Suriname; 2008