Accident Antonov An-2TP 75, Wednesday 14 October 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 October 2009
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2TP
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea - Ejército de Nicaragua
Registration: 75
MSN: 1G214-02
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,8 km NE of Managua-Augusto C. Sandino International Airport (MGA) -   Nicaragua
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Managua-Augusto C. Sandino International Airport (MGA/MNMG)
Destination airport:Managua-Augusto C. Sandino International Airport (MGA/MNMG)
Narrative:
An Antonov 2, operated by the Nicaraguan Air Force, sustained substantial damage in a forced landing near Managua-Augusto C. Sandino Airport (MGA). The flight had departed the Managua Airport on a test flight after maintenance work had been accomplished on the engine. While on approach to the airport, at a height of about 200 m, engine problems occurred. The pilot made a forced landing in the field of a farm, some 800 metres short of the runway.

Sources:

Cae por desperfectos AN 2 de la Fuerza Aérea (La Prensa, 15-10-2009)

Location