This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 13 October 2009 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft C-12C Huron (A200 Super King Air) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army |
| Registration: | 78-23135 |
| MSN: | BC-71 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nuristan Province -
Afghanistan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Bagram Air Base (OAI/OAIX) |
| Destination airport: | Bagram Air Base (OAI/OAIX) |
Narrative:The aircraft went missing while on a reconnaissance flight over the Taliban activity area. The wreckage was not located until the 17th of October, and the recovery operation was not completed until about the 27th.
Sources:
www.armyaircrews.com Pajhwok Afghan News Location
Images:

photo (c) David Jones; Glasgow-Prestwick Airport (PIK/EGPK); 23 July 1979