Accident Boeing 707-321C J5-GGU, Tuesday 13 October 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 October 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-321C
Owner/operator:Safari Airlines
Registration: J5-GGU
MSN: 19372/655
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B (HK2)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mombasa-Moi International Airport (MBA) -   Kenya
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mombasa-Moi International Airport (MBA/HKMO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 707 cargo plane, registered J5-GGU, sustained substantial damage to the undercarriage at Mombasa-Moi International Airport (MBA), Kenya. The undercarriage contacted landing lights while on final approach to the runway. The airplane landed safely, but the right hand main gear collapsed while taxiing to the apron.

Sources:

Scramble 367
Aviation Letter

Location

Images:

photo (c) Mark Wambua; Mombasa-Moi International Airport (MBA); 09 October 2014