| Date: | Monday 12 October 2009 |
| Time: | 13:10 |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-500 Phenom 100 |
| Owner/operator: | Save Comercial e Importadora Ltda. |
| Registration: | PP-AFM |
| MSN: | 50000049 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 14 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PW617F-E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Angra dos Reis Airport, RJ -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | São Paulo-Campo de Marte Airport, SP (SBMT) |
| Destination airport: | Angra dos Reis Airport, RJ (SDAG) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Phenom jet was damaged beyond repair when it suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 10 at Angra dos Reis Airport, Brazil.
Contributing Factors
- Attitude - contributed
The pilot considered the operation in Angra dos Reis unsafe, but operated the aircraft at that aerodrome several times, willingly yielding to the pressures of the boss.
- Decision-making - contributed
The crew proceeded to landing with tailwind and elevated aircraft weight, without considering the possibility of rushing or even using runway 28, which demonstrated that there was not an adequate assessment of the conditions involving the landing within the limits of the runway.
- Culture of the working group - contributed
The group's culture of not performing a traffic circuit, nor landing on runway 28, especially in relation to jet-powered aircraft, reinforced the decision of the pilots to proceed to landing on the usual runway, considerably increasing the distance required to stop of the aircraft.
In addition, the common practice among executive aviation pilots to yield to the wishes of the aircraft owner or the service contractor may have contributed to the complacent behavior of the crew.
- External influences - indeterminate
The possible pressure exerted by the owner to carry out the flights, as well as the need to maintain the job or the professional image, may have contributed to the complacency behavior of the crew on the issues that lead to the operation of aircraft under conditions below acceptable safety standards.
- Organizational culture - contributed
The culture of always fully fueling the aircraft regardless of the flight to be accomplished culminated in a landing weight above that required for the aircraft to stop within the runway boundaries.
- Flight planning - contributed
The flight planning did not consider that the takeoff weight of the aircraft would result in a landing weight above that required for the aircraft to stop within the runway boundary.
- Little pilot experience - unspecified
The pilots had only a few hours of flight time in the aircraft type of the accident, which contributed to the decrease in the perception of risk in the SDAG operation under those conditions.
- Project - contributed
The extrapolation of the pedal stroke and the consequent temporary disabling of the aircraft brake system at some point during the landing run degraded the braking of the aircraft and increased the length of runway necessary for the aircraft to stop after landing, despite that the performance chart of the aircraft indicated that the length of the runway was not sufficient for landing in those aircraft's wind and weight conditions and aggravated the damage to the aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A - 539/CENIPA/2015 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AvCanada forum (with photos) Location