Accident Antonov An-32A 354, Thursday 8 October 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 October 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-32A
Owner/operator:Afghan National Army Air Corps
Registration: 354
MSN: 2206
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kandahar Airport (KDH) -   Afghanistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kandahar Airport (KDH/OAKN)
Narrative:
The An-32 transport plane crashed on landing. The port undercarriage was pushed up through the wing.

Sources:

Scramble 367
Soviet Transports

Location

Images:

photo (c) Miklos SZABO; Kabul Airport (KBL/OAKB); 14 June 2008