Accident Beechcraft B100 King Air N2TX, Tuesday 6 October 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 October 2009
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B100 King Air
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2TX
MSN: BE-103
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1063 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-6-511B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Aurora, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oklahoma City-Wiley Post Airport, OK (PWA/KPWA)
Destination airport:Fort Worth-Meacham Field, TX (FTW/KFTW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 100, N2TX, was substantially damaged upon impact with terrain following a dual loss of engine power near Aurora, Texas. The commercial pilot and three passengers on-board the airplane were seriously injured. Visual meteorological prevailed and an instrument flight plan was filed for the personal flight. The flight departed Oklahoma City-Wiley Post Airport, OK (PWA) approximately 13:50 and was destined for Fort Worth-Meacham Field, TX (FTW).
The pilot added fuel to the airplane prior to departure. While en route to the destination airport, the pilot noted that the fuel gauges indicated that the right main-tank appeared to be almost empty and the left tank appeared half full. The pilot initiated the crossfeed procedure in an effort to supply fuel to both engines from the left main tank. Shortly after beginning the crossfeed procedure, both engines experienced a total loss of power. The pilot notified air traffic control (ATC) and selected a field to perform a forced landing. Prior to touchdown, the right engine produced a surge of power and, in response, the airplane rolled to the left. The surge abruptly ended and the pilot continued the forced landing by lowering landing gear and extending the flaps. The airplane impacted the ground, coming to rest in an open field.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's inadequate fuel management."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10FA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) NTSB; near Aurora, TX; 06 October 2009; (publicdomain)