Accident Cessna UC-35A (Cessna 560 Citation V Ultra) 98-0008, Tuesday 6 October 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 October 2009
Time:15:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic C560 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna UC-35A (Cessna 560 Citation V Ultra)
Owner/operator:United States Army
Registration: 98-0008
MSN: 560-0505
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF/PAED)
Narrative:
An Army Cessna Citation aircraft was damaged when it was forced to perform a gear-up landing at the Elmendorf AFB (EDF).

Sources:

US Air Force news release

Location

Images:

photo (c) Senior Airman Matt Coleman-Foster, USAF; Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF/PAED); 06 October 2009