Runway excursion Accident NAMC YS-11M-A-624 9044, Monday 28 September 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 September 2009
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic YS11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NAMC YS-11M-A-624
Owner/operator:Japan Maritime Self Defence Force - JMSDF
Registration: 9044
MSN: 2182
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ozuki Airport -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Iwakuni MCAS (IWK/RJOI)
Destination airport:Ozuki Airport (RJOZ)
Narrative:
The YS-11 transport plane overran runway 35 of the Ozuki Air Field in western Japan. It came to rest in the rice field. No injuries were reported.
The YS-11 of 61st FS was on a routine weekly flight from JMSDF Atsugi Airbase (RJTA), landed Tokushima (RJOS) and Iwakuni (RJOI) before the accident.

Sources:

Japan Broadcasting Corporation
Asahi Shimbun

Location