| Date: | Thursday 24 September 2009 |
| Time: | 07:57 |
| Type: | British Aerospace 4121 Jetstream 41 |
| Owner/operator: | SA Airlink |
| Registration: | ZS-NRM |
| MSN: | 41069 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 27429 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331-14GR-805H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1,4 km E of Durban International Airport (DUR) -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Durban-Louis Botha Airport (DUR/FADN) |
| Destination airport: | Pietermaritzburg Airport (PZB/FAPM) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A BAe Jetstream 41 turboprop plane, registered ZS-NRM and operated by SA Airlink, was destroyed when it crashed immediately after takeoff from Durban International Airport (DUR), South Africa. The crew consisting of two pilots and a flight attendant were seriously injured; the captain eventually died on October 7.
The aircraft was on a positioning flight, SA8911, from Durban International Airport (DUR) to Pietermaritzburg (PZB). The crew received takeoff clearance at 07:56. The aircraft commenced its take off roll from runway 06 and shortly before it became airborne a catastrophic failure occurred in the no. 2 (right hand) engine due to a fatigue failure of the second stage rotating air seal. Smoke was seen trailing from the aircraft as the airplane began to climb. Flaps were raised as the no. 2 engine torque rapidly dropped. At 07:57:25 the captain notified the Tower "Okay weve lost an engine". The associated pressure altitude was approximately 480 feet with an indicated airspeed of 120 knots. It continued to climb to an altitude of about 500 feet AMSL. Immediately after raising the undercarriage, at 07:57:30, the left engine spooled down from 100% to zero within 7 seconds. The aircraft then descended and the stick shaker activated.
The airplane force landed in a small field within the Merebank residential area, 1.4 kilometers from the end of runway 06. The aircraft struck the ground with the tail cone first in a wings-level attitude with the landing gear retracted. It skidded for approximately 25 meters before impacting an electrical pole and crossing a tarmac road. The aircraft then collided with a concrete palisade fence and came to rest with the fuselage broken in two and detached from the wings.
A member of the public was also injured when he was struck by the wing of the aircraft as it landed.
PROBABLE CAUSES:
Engine failure after takeoff followed by inappropriate crew response, resulting in the loss of both lateral and directional control, the misidentification of the failed engine, and subsequent shutdown of the remaining serviceable engine.
Contributing factors:
- Separation of the second-stage turbine seal plate rim;
- Failure of the captain and first officer to implement any crew resource management procedures as prescribed in the operators training manual;
- The crews failure to follow the correct after take-off engine failure procedures as prescribed in the aircrafts flight manual.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CA 12-12a |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SKYbrary Airlink
Location
Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Johannesburg International Airport (JNB/FAJS); 05 October 2007

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Johannesburg International Airport (JNB/FAJS); September 1996