| Date: | Tuesday 22 September 2009 |
| Time: | 09:30 |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-76MD Simorgh |
| Owner/operator: | Islamic Republic of Iran Air Force - IRIAF |
| Registration: | 5-8208 |
| MSN: | 0083484542 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Varamin -
Iran
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII) |
| Destination airport: | Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII) |
Narrative:The IRIAF Il-76MD "Simorgh" jet was destroyed in an accident near Tehran, killing all seven crew members. The "Simorgh" is an Il-76 jet modified with a radar dome on top of the fuselage for airborne early warning and control (AEW&C). It has been reported that the crew reported an engine fire. While maneuvering for an emergency landing at Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR) runway 29L the radar dome detached, striking the tail fin. Control was lost and the airplane crashed.
Sources:
Mehr News
Iran Air Force Il-76 Crash Details and Video (uskowioniran.blogspot.com, 23-9-2009)
Location
Images:

photo (c) Mehr News; near Varamin; 22 September 2009

photo (c) iman; Tehran; June 2009