Accident Fokker 100 D-AFKE, Monday 14 September 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 September 2009
Time:10:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 100
Owner/operator:Contact Air Flugdienst
Registration: D-AFKE
MSN: 11505
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:31468 hours
Cycles:33543 flights
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tay 650-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 78
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Berlin-Tegel Airport (TXL/EDDT)
Destination airport:Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Fokker 100 passenger jet was damaged following an emergency landing with a retracted main landing gear. Lufthansa flight LH288 departed Berlin-Tegel Airport (TXL) at 08:44 on a domestic flight to Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR). The flight was operated by Contact Air, a Lufthansa Regional franchise partner.
On approach to Stuttgart the main undercarriage failed to deploy. After several unsuccessful attempts to unlock the gear, the pilot then decided to carry out an emergency landing with just the nose gear extended. The airplane had just been acquired by Contact Air, entering service on 1 September 2009.

Sources:

BFU
Contact Air

Location

Images:

photo (c) www.alexanderblum.de / Alexander Blum; Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR); 14 September 2009; (CC:by-sa)