| Date: | Sunday 13 September 2009 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-11F |
| Owner/operator: | Lufthansa Cargo |
| Registration: | D-ALCO |
| MSN: | 48413/488 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 67952 hours |
| Cycles: | 11816 flights |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF6-80C2D1F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX) -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) |
| Destination airport: | Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An MD-11 cargo plane, registered D-ALCO, was substantially damaged in a hard landing at Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX). Wrinkles in the fuselage were discovered and the nose gear sustained serious damage. The airplane remained parked at Mexico City until a repair team managed to make necessary repairs for a ferry flight. On November 14, 2009 the airplane carried out a low-altitude (FL100-FL160) ferry flight to Victorville. The cabin was not pressurized and the nose gear remained extended for the duration of the flight. The MD-11 was repaired at Victorville in 2010.
Sources:
Scramble 366
www.mucforum.de
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 7 April 2005 |
N413LT |
Wells Fargo Bank Northwest |
0 |
Singapore-Changi Airport (SIN/WSSS) |
 |
min |
Location