Accident Yakovlev Yak-40 RA-87447, Wednesday 9 September 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 September 2009
Time:18:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-40
Owner/operator:Bugulma Air Enterprise
Registration: RA-87447
MSN: 9430436
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:25427 hours
Cycles:21667 flights
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Aktyubinsk Airport (AKX) -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Begishevo/Naberevnye Chelny Airport (NBC/UWKE)
Destination airport:Aktyubinsk Airport (AKX/UATT)
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Russian Yak-40 jet sustained substantial damage during a failed go around at Aktyubinsk Airport (AKX), Kazakhstan. The airplane, operated by Bugulma Air Enterprise, carried out a charter flight from Kazan Airport (KZN), Russia to Aktyubinsk Airport (AKX) -- also known as Aktobe, with an intermediate stop at Begishevo (NBC), Russia. The airplane was chartered by the SMP-Neftegaz oil company.
The flight was uneventful. Upon landing at Aktyubinsk, the crew felt a movement to the left when the nose landing gear touched the runway. The pilot pulled the nose up. He feared that lowering the nose would result in a loss of directional control again. He ordered a go around and instructed the crew to stow the reversers The undercarriage was retracted at a height of 3-5 m above the runway. The airplane sank back with the tail striking the runway.

CONCLUSION (translated from Russian):
The accident with Yak-40 RA-87447 was the result of erroneous actions of the crew while trying to execute a go around on landing, damaging the aircraft structure, and resulted from a combination of the following factors:
- The crew's unintended selection of the landing flaps to the fully retracted position shortly after leaving the ground, which led to a decrease in wing lift and subsidence of the aircraft;
- Retraction of the undercarriage at a low altitude, which led, in the subsidence aircraft, to the aircraft fuselage contacting the runway surface and further movement on the runway on the nose landing gear and part of the tracted main landing gear wheels;
- The crew's attempt to go around with the engine reversers deployed, resulting in insufficient acceleration during the takeoff.

The decision to go around was made by the captain, most likely due to the longitudinal plane imbalance that has arisen in the first seconds of the path of the aircraft and caused erroneous actions of the pilot in the performance of landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: -
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location