Accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air N83GA, Monday 7 September 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 September 2009
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Guardian Eagle Company
Registration: N83GA
MSN: BB-518
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ruidoso Municipal Airport, NM (RUI) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ruidoso Municipal Airport, NM (RUI/KSRR)
Destination airport:Grand Junction-Walker Field, CO (GJT/KGJT)
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 200 Super King Air sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Ruidoso Municipal Airport, NM (RUI), U.S. There were no injuries among the eight occupants.
Upon gear retraction after takeoff from Ruidoso Municipal Airport, NM (RUI) the pilot noticed that all three landing gears could not be retracted fully. He circled the airport and carried out a forced landing back at Ruidoso. The undercarriage gave way on touchdown. Some 100 gallons of jet fuel leaked onto the runway, but there was no fire.

Sources:

Flightaware
KRQE