Accident GAF Nomad N.24A P-837, Monday 7 September 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 September 2009
Time:14:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic NOMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
GAF Nomad N.24A
Owner/operator:Tentara Nasional Indonesia-AL (Navy)
Registration: P-837
MSN: 135
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Long Apung, Bulungan Regency, East Kalimantan -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Long Bawan Airport (LBW/WRLB)
Destination airport:Tarakan-Juwata Airport (TRK/WALR)
Narrative:
The Nomad maritime reconnaissance plane took off from Tarakan-Juwata Airport (TRK) for Long Bawan Airport (LBW) at 11.11. The plane was supposed to return back at Tarakan at 14.30 but crashed at Long Apung, Bulungan Regency, at 14.28. Five of nine occupants reported killed.

Sources:

Five killed in Nomad plane crash (Antara, 7-9-2009)

Location