Other Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander VQ-TAH, Sunday 6 September 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 September 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander
Owner/operator:Turks & Caicos National Airline
Registration: VQ-TAH
MSN: 154
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Grand Turk Island Airport (GDT) -   Turks and Caicos Islands
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Two BN-2A Islander aircraft (VQ-TAA and VQ-TAH) were destroyed when a hangar collapsed on top when Hurricane Ike struck Turks and Caicos Islands.

Sources:

airliners.net

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 November 1974 OY-DVJ GAC 3 off Sønderborg sub