This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 28 August 2009 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: | Boeing E-3C Sentry (707-300) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 83-0008 |
| MSN: | 22836/962 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Las Vegas-Nellis AFB, NV (LSV) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Las Vegas-Nellis AFB, NV (LSV/KLSV) |
| Destination airport: | Las Vegas-Nellis AFB, NV (LSV/KLSV) |
Narrative:A Boeing E-3C Sentry operated by the United States Air Force (USAF) sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Las Vegas-Nellis AFB, NV (LSV).
The 32-person crew safely evacuated the aircraft.
The aircraft, flown by the 552nd Air Control Wing, Tinker Air Force Base, OK., was deployed to Nellis for Red Flag exercise 09-5 and was returning from a mission when the nose undercarriage collapsed on landing.
The subsequent fire was extinguished by Nellis emergency response forces.
Sources:
E-3 damaged while landing at Nellis AFB (USAF statement)
Location
Images:

photo (c) USAF System Support Management Office; Las Vegas-Nellis AFB, NV (LSV/KLSV); 28 August 2009; (publicdomain)