Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain 5Y-AST, Sunday 8 March 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 March 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Cooper Skybird Air Charters
Registration: 5Y-AST
MSN: 31-7405206
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nairobi-Wilson Airport -   Kenya
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Wilson Airport, Nairobi (WIL/HKNW)
Destination airport:Mombasa Airport, Port Reitz (MBA/HKMO)
Investigating agency: MoT Kenya
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Suffered engine failure on takeoff. Aircraft crashed after the wing touched the ground. All nine persons on board (pilot and eight passengers) survived.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MoT Kenya
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAID