Accident Avcen Jetpod -, Sunday 16 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 August 2009
Time:12:30
Type:Avcen Jetpod
Owner/operator:Avcen
Registration: -
MSN:
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Taiping Airport (TPG) -   Malaysia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Taiping Airport (TPG/WMBI)
Destination airport:Taiping Airport (TPG/WMBI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Avcen Jetpod prototype was destroyed when it crashed immediately after takeoff during its maiden flight. The Jetpod, a twin engine high-wing STOL jet, was said to have become uncontrollable at an altitude of about 200 m. The airplane crashed and burned.
The company test pilot, who was also founder of the company, died in the accident. According to the Malaysian Civil Aviation Department no flight plan was filed and the airplane was not registered in the Malaysian Civil Aircraft Register.

Sources:

British aviation pioneer dies after prototype crashes in Malaysia (The Times, 17-8-2009)

Location

Images:

photo (c) anon.