| Date: | Monday 10 August 2009 |
| Time: | 20:23 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-881 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | All Nippon Airways - ANA |
| Registration: | JA56AN |
| MSN: | 33893/2926 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B24 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 153 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tottori Airport (TTJ/RJOR) |
| Destination airport: | Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT) |
| Investigating agency: | JTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Boeing 737-881 (WL), JA56AN, sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND), Japan. There were 147 passengers and six crew members on board. There were no injuries.
All Nippon Airways flight 298 took off from Tottori Airport (TTJ) at 19:12 on a regular domestic flight to Tokyo-Haneda. The first officer was Pilot Flying.
The airplane was vectored for a runway 22 approach at Haneda. The first officer was flying the approach and made some corrections to the glide path near 150 ft, adding thrust and increasing pitch angle. Then he pushed the control column after passing through 90 ft, causing a decrease in pitch angle.
After flying over the runway 22 threshold at an altitude of approx. 60 ft RA the descent rate increased. The pilot pulled on the control column as the aircraft went through 30 ft, in order to decrease the descent rate. The flare maneuver was started approx. 3 seconds before first touchdown, with the control column being pulled until the touchdown to reduce descent rate from 700 fpm. This lead to a touchdown with approx. 100 fpm descent rate. The engine thrust levers remained in the approach setting. The airplane bounced. During the bounce the first officer retarded the thrust levers to the idle position. This caused the spoilers to deploy, resulting in a hard landing at 2.4 G. A tailstrike occurred, causing a 67 meter long scrape on the runway.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "In this accident, it is considered highly probable that the Aircraft, under the FOs piloting, was damaged in its aft fuselage as a result of the tail strike, after the initial touchdown followed by a quick bounce and a subsequent touchdown with bigger vertical G force and continued increment of nose-up attitude, in addition to the compression of main landing gear struts.
It is considered probable that the big amount of control column pull input during the bounce and the pitch-up moment generated by the deployment of auto
speed brake activated by retarded thrust levers contributed to the continued pitch up after the subsequent touchdown."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AA2011-4 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 13 January 2024 |
JA56AN |
All Nippon Airways - ANA |
0 |
near Hakodate, Hokkaido |
 |
min |
Location
Images:

photo (c) JTSB; Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT); August 2009