| Date: | Tuesday 4 August 2009 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | ATR 72-500 (72-212A) |
| Owner/operator: | Bangkok Airways |
| Registration: | HS-PGL |
| MSN: | 670 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 72 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Koh Samui Airport (USM) -
Thailand
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Krabi Airport (KBV/VTSG) |
| Destination airport: | Koh Samui Airport (USM/VTSM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Bangkok Airways ATR-72 passenger plane was substantially damaged when it skidded off the runway at Koh Samui. The airplane collided with the airport control tower building.
METAR:
07:00 UTC / 14:00 local time:
VTSM 040700Z 29015KT 9000 FEW020TCU SCT120 BKN300 31/25 Q1007 A2974 TCU-NW=
Wind 290 degrees at 15 knots; few clouds at 2,000 ft; scattered clouds at 12,000 ft; broken clouds at 30,000 ft; Temperature 31 deg C; dew point 25 deg C.; 1007 MB; Towering CB to the Northwest
Sources:
Bangkok Post
Bangkok Airways
Location
Images:

photo (c) kinumi Yoshida; Koh Samui Airport (USM/VTSM); 04 August 2009; (CC:by-nc)

photo (c) kinumi Yoshida; Koh Samui Airport (USM/VTSM); 05 August 2009; (CC:by-nc)

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD); January 2004