Accident Boeing 707-3J9C EP-SHK, Monday 3 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 August 2009
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-3J9C
Owner/operator:Saha Air
Registration: EP-SHK
MSN: 21128/917
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 174
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Ahwaz Airport (AWZ) -   Iran
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ahwaz Airport (AWZ/OIAW)
Destination airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Returned to Ahwaz for an emergency landing following a reported uncontained No.2 engine failure.

Sources:

Boeing makes emergency landing in south Iran (Press TV)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Lee Holden; April 2000