| Date: | Sunday 2 August 2009 |
| Time: | 14:05 |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-120RT Brasilia |
| Owner/operator: | Capital Airlines Ltd. |
| Registration: | 5N-BLN |
| MSN: | 120191 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PW118 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Enugu Airport (ENU) -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Enugu Airport (ENU/DNEN) |
| Destination airport: | Abuja International Airport (ABV/DNAA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Embraer 120RT Brasilia sustained damage in an accident at Enugu Airport (ENU), Nigeria.
When the pilot started the engines, the ground staff immediately signalled to the pilot to shut down the engines when they noticed unusual amount of smoke from the exhaust of the right engine. The pilot activated the engine's fire extinguisher and ordered an evacuation of the airplane. Two passengers were said to have sustained injuries during the evacuation.
The airplane was likely ferried to Lagos Airport as it was seen there in storage in October 2009 after the airline was forced to suspend all flights because it failed to meet the NCAA (Nigerian Civil Aviation Authority) requirement of having more than one operational aircraft.
The airplane was removed in June 2013 and transported by road, reportedly to be dismantled.
Sources:
Vanguard 3-8-2009 africanspotlight.com 