Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 OY-POF, Wednesday 29 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 July 2009
Time:11:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Air Greenland
Registration: OY-POF
MSN: 235
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:340 km N of Constable Point -   Greenland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Mestersvig Air Base (BGMV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: HCLJ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A DHC-6 Twin Otter, OY-POF, sustained substantial damage in a hard landing at a remote airstrip in Greenland. Both crew members survived.
The airplane operated on a cargo flight out of Mestersvig Air Base to an airstrip at 73 24N 24 30W.
On arrival at the selected landing area the pilots decided to perform a low flyover to assess wind conditions. On finals the aircraft suffered an unexpected downward wind flow (downdraft), causing the right main wheel to contact the ground before the airstrip. The aircraft bounced and in the subsequent touchdown, the right wing impacted the ground.

Conclusion: AIB considers it likely that local topography combined with the current wind conditions were influence the course of events.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: HCLJ
Report number: HCLJ510-000668
Status: Preliminary report
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Akureyri Airport (AEY/BIAR); 09 July 2000