| Date: | Friday 24 July 2009 |
| Time: | 18:05 |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-62M |
| Owner/operator: | Aria Air, lsf Deta Air |
| Registration: | UP-I6208 |
| MSN: | 1951525 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 13573 hours |
| Cycles: | 3987 flights |
| Engine model: | Soloviev D-30KU-2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 173 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mashhad-Shahid Hashemi Nejad Airport (MHD) -
Iran
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII) |
| Destination airport: | Mashhad-Shahid Hashemi Nejad Airport (MHD/OIMM) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB Iran |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An Aria Air Ilyushin Il-62M passenger plane was destroyed when it suffered a runway excursion accident upon landing at Mashhad-Shahid Hashemi Nejad Airport (MHD). Aria Air Flight 1525 was 22 km out and flying at an altitude of 7000 feet when the air traffic controller requested the crew to reduce speed in order to maintain separation with a preceding flight. The captain decided to perform an orbit. After continuing the approach the navigator reported the distance to the runway. At 5 km out the navigator began reading the checklist without the captain's command. There were no verbal responses.
Airspeed along the glide path was 325 km/h, which was 50 km/h more than the assigned speed for a landing weight of 93 tons. The rate of descent was 10 m/sec. The airplane crossed the runway threshold at a height of 31 m and a speed of 310 km/h.
At a height of 22 m the flight engineer shifted trust reversers to a reverse thrust position without a captain's command. He stowed the reversers again shortly before touchdown. The aircraft touched down on runway 21L at a speed of 275 km/h at a distance of 1000 m past the threshold, with about 2800 m remaining.
The copilot then called for reverse, without monitoring the position of the reverse levers. The flight engineer, without checking the thrust reverse lever position and trust reversers position indication, set the throttles of engines 1 and 4 at the maximum trust.
The two inner engines, no. 2 and 3 were shut down by the flight engineer. Emergency braking was applied when the crew noted that the aircraft was not decelerating as expected. Braking however was ineffective. The aircraft ran off the end of the runway at a speed of 200 km/h, deviated to the right after the front right wheel tire blew out. Further on, it broke some approach lights with a concrete base and crossed the net barrier. The nose landing gear broke off and the aircraft traversed a ditch at a speed of 185 km/h. When the left main gear entered the ditch, the aircraft swung left and slammed into a wall. The nose of the aircraft collided with the concrete foundation of the 2,5 m high brick wall at a speed of 120 km/h. As a result of the impact the cockpit and
forward fuselage up to the 6th seat row were destroyed. The crew and some passengers, who were in the first class cabin, were killed.
The aircraft continued over the dirt for 160 m, broke a power line and came to a stop. There was no fire.
Main Cause :
Considering those items in factual information and analysis, the main cause of this accident is "weak Cockpit management between the crew" to use correct landing techniques same as releasing Engine trust reversers Engine shut down in unsuitable time - ...
Contributive Factors:
Some of contributive factors for this accident occurrence are noted as:
- The copilot and the flight engineer had self activity& decision without the (PIC) coordination.
- The cockpit crew was careless and not paying proper attention toward EGPWS warning.
- Psychological adverse effect on cockpit crew because of presence of General Director of Aria airline
METAR:
14:00 UTC / 18:30 local time:
OIMM 241400Z 06014KT CAVOK 33/M04 Q1012 A2990=
Wind direction 060 degrees at 14 knots; sky clear, ceiling unlimited; 33 deg C.; dew point -4 deg C; 1012 MB
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
IRNA
Press tv
Location
Images:

photo (c) Danial Haghgoo - Iranian Spotters; near Mashhad-Shahid Hashemi Nejad Airport (MHD); 03 February 2011

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC); February 1995