| Date: | Tuesday 21 July 2009 |
| Time: | 20:38 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 100 King Air |
| Owner/operator: | North Cariboo Flying Service |
| Registration: | C-FDAM |
| MSN: | B-8 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Edmonton International Airport (CYEG), Alberta -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG/CYEG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The flight crew of the North Cariboo Flying Service Beech King Air 100, registration C-FDAM, operating as flight NCB188, carried out a visual approach to runway 02 at the Edmonton International airport, behind an arriving Boeing 737. The crew planned to remain above the approach path of the Boeing 737 and full flap was selected on base leg. The landing gear was not lowered and the landing gear warning horn sounded during the flare. Power was applied to initiate a go-around; however, the right propeller contacted the runway, the nose of the aircraft pitched up, and the go-around was aborted. The aircraft touched down on the cargo pod, slid approximately 1500 feet, and came to rest on the infield to the right of the runway. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. The seven occupants were uninjured. The minimum distance between the arriving Boeing 737 and the King Air was 3.8 nautical miles.
Sources:
CADORS 2009C1901