Accident Boeing 737-3H4 N387SW, Monday 13 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 July 2009
Time:18:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3H4
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N387SW
MSN: 26602/2627
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:50500 hours
Cycles:42500 flights
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 131
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:near Charleston, WV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nashville International Airport, TN (BNA/KBNA)
Destination airport:Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD (BWI/KBWI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Southwest flight 2294, a Boeing 737-300 experienced rapid decompression while en route from Nashville Metropolitan Airport, TN (BNA) to Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport (BWI). The crew declared an emergency and landed at Charleston-Yeager Airport, WV (CRW). On examination, a hole measuring approximately 17 inches by 8 inches (43 x 20 cm) was discovered in the top of the fuselage. There were no injuries reported.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Fuselage skin failure due to preexisting fatigue at a chemically milled step."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA09FA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
Soutwest Airlines

Location

Images:

photo (c) NTSB; July 2009; (publicdomain)

photo (c) J.Talbott; Charleston-Kanawha County Airport, WV (CRW/KCRW); 13 July 2009