| Date: | Monday 6 July 2009 |
| Time: | 09:50 |
| Type: | Antonov An-28 |
| Owner/operator: | El Dinder Aviation |
| Registration: | ST-TYB |
| MSN: | IAJ 006-02 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2180 hours |
| Cycles: | 2113 flights |
| Engine model: | Glushenkov TVD-10B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1,6 km W of Sarif-Umra Airstrip -
Sudan
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | El Fasher Airport (ELF/HSFS) |
| Destination airport: | Sarif-Umra Airstrip |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An Antonov 28 ST-TYB, sustained substantial damage in an accident near Sarif-Umra, Sudan. Both pilots were injured.
The flight departed El Fasher Airport (ELF) at time 09:01, estimated time to arrive at destination Sarif-Umra at 09:50. The airplane transported 1511 kg of food stuff destined for the UNAMID forces.
During the approach to Sarif-Umra the crew detected that the airstrip 23/05 was clear, dry and the wind was favourable at 230°. As the crew established a speed of 210 km/h at an altitude of 60 meters on final approach, they saw a dust devil storm on their right crossing the airstrip. To avoid this phenomena, they decided to go around for another approach. The crew started a right turn and applied full power to gain height, but they felt that there was no response from the engines and the aircraft was influenced by a wind shear and began to sink.
The crew managed to control the aircraft, but the altitude decreased rapidly. At time 09:50 the aircraft impacted with the ground and rolled, thereafter struck a small rock and bounced, finally the aircraft impacted the ground on the left main gear and nose, and stopped at a distance of 1850 meters from the beginning of the airstrip.
CAUSES: "The unexpected weather phenomena at destination, and environmental conditions, wind shear and CB down drafts caused the accident."