Accident British Aerospace 3201 Jetstream 31 N485UE, Saturday 27 June 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 June 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace 3201 Jetstream 31
Owner/operator:Vecolair
Registration: N485UE
MSN: 901
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Salerno FOB -   Afghanistan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Salerno Forward Operating Base (OLR/OASL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Jetstream was damaged beyond repair in a runway excursion following an aborted takeoff from the dirt runway at the Forward Operating Base Salerno in Afghanistan.

Sources:

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Farnborough Airport (FAB/EGLF); September 1990