Accident Let L-410UVP-E HK-4094, Friday 26 June 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 June 2009
Time:17:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP-E
Owner/operator:TAC - Transporte Aéreo de Colombia
Registration: HK-4094
MSN: 861707
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:11771 hours
Engine model:Walter M-601E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Capurganá Airport (CPB) -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD)
Destination airport:Capurganá Airport (CPB/SKCA)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Let L-410 turboprop, operated by TAC Colombia sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Capurganá Airport (CPB), Colombia. One occupant sustained minor injuries.
The airplane departed Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH) at 16:10 on a non-scheduled passenger flight to Capurganá and Rionegro, Colombia. The flight to Capurganá was uneventful and the crew were cleared for a landing on runway 03.
After touchdown the airplane began to veer to the left. The pilot used manual steering and adjusted engine power, but he was not able to correct this. The airplane went off the side of the runway and collided with the airport perimeter fence.

Cause (translated from original Spanish report):
The Accident Investigation Group estimated that the probable cause of the accident was the loss of ground control caused by the execution of an unstabilized approach that resulted in the aircraft's departure from the runway.

Contributing factors:
- Low crew situational awareness on approach and landing
- Pilot fatigue during the flight
- Absence of "Sterile Cockpit"
- Total runway length needed to make the landing unknown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-09-23-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Viajeros se salvaron de milagro (El Colombiano, 1-7-2009)

Location