Runway excursion Accident Xian MA60 RP-C8892, Thursday 25 June 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 June 2009
Time:07:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MA60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Xian MA60
Owner/operator:Zest Airways
Registration: RP-C8892
MSN: 0703
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 55
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Caticlan-Malay Airport (MPH) -   Philippines
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Destination airport:Caticlan-Malay Airport (MPH/RPVE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
According to reports, the aircraft landed with a tailwind too far down runway 24 and overshot the runway end, coming to rest at a drainage ditch. The airport was closed for several hours. No injuries reported.

Sources:

Zest Air MA-60 mishap prompts closure of Caticlan airport (Business Mirror, 25-6-2009)

Location