Accident Beechcraft 200C Super King Air ZS-PNZ, Wednesday 10 June 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 June 2009
Time:13:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200C Super King Air
Owner/operator:Aviation Asset Management (Pty) Ltd
Registration: ZS-PNZ
MSN: BL-8
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:22970 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Lanseria International Airport, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Cape Town International Airport (CPT/FACT)
Destination airport:East London Airport (ELS/FAEL)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The King Air, operating as an air ambulance by Aerocare, was en-route from Cape Town International to East London to collect a patient. On approach to East London, the nosegear failed to extend and lock. The crew decided to divert to Lanseria International Airport where the AMO (Aircraft Maintenance Organization) is located. The aircraft landed on runway 06R (adjacent to the main runway) on the main gear, the pilot cut the engines and put the nose down and came to a stop within about 200 m. Fire tenders were on hand. Damage is apparently estimated at R1.5 million.

Probable Cause: The nose gear actuator failed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: CA18/2/3/8663
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months